Privacy Statement and Cookie Directive

DFL Digital Sports GmbH, Kaltenbornweg 2, D-50679 Cologne (“DFL Digital Sports”) collects, processes and uses personal data which has been captured from visits to the website www.dfl-digital-sports.de (the “Website”) in compliance with the applicable data privacy provisions in the Federal Republic of Germany. This Privacy Statement and Cookie Directive (hereinafter together: the “Statement”) sets out which data of the visitor (“User”) is captured on the Website and how this information is processed and used.

 

1. Personal data

Personal data are all information which relate to an identified or identifiable natural person. A natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. This includes, for example, the name, personalized email addresses, the residential address, the telephone number or the date of birth.

2. Data collection, processing and use when accessing the Website

Each time a User accesses the Website, the User’s Internet browser, for technical reasons, automatically supplies the following data to DFL Digital Sports’ web server:

  • IP address of the end device
  • date and time of access
  • name and URL of accessed page
  • transferred data volume
  • access status (data file transmitted, data file not found, etc.)
  • recognition data of the used browser and operating system of the User’s end device
  • name of the User’s Internet service provider
  • website from which the access was made

The collection, processing and use of these data occur for the purposes of enabling the use of the Website (connection set-up), system security and technical administration of the network infrastructure. A comparison with other data sets or a transmission to third parties, even in excerpts, does not take place.

The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 b) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

With regard to data collection, processing and use for the purpose of optimizing the Website through web analytics, additional reference is made to Section 3 of this Statement.

 

3. Data collection, processing and use in the context of web analytics

3.1 Piwik

The Website uses Piwik, an open-source software for the statistical analysis of visits to the Website. Piwik uses so-called cookies. Cookies are text data files stored on the User’s end device which enable DFL Digital Sports to analyze how a User uses the Website. The information on use generated by the cookie (including the User’s abbreviated IP address) is transmitted to the server of DFL Digital Sports and stored for the purpose of analyzing the use of the Website in order to optimize the Website.

The IP addresses of the Users are immediately anonymized so that the User remains anonymous for DFL Digital Sports. The information about a User’s use of the Website generated by the cookie is not transmitted to third parties. However, it is then possible that not all functions of this website will be able to be fully used.

The User can decide whether a web analysis cookie can be placed on his/her end device in order to enable DFL Digital Sports to collect and analyze various statistical data. A User can prevent the use of the cookies by means of a corresponding setting on the User’s browser software. Furthermore, the User can object at any time to the storage and use by clicking with the checkbox below if he/she does not agree with the storage and analysis of the data from the User’s visit. A so-called opt-out cookie will then be placed in the User’s browser which has the consequence that Piwik will not collect any data from the session whatsoever. If a User deletes his/her cookies, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and would have to be activated again by the User.

Visits to this website are currently collected by Piwik web analysis. In order to prevent any further data collection, click here so the visit is no longer recorded.

The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, whereby the legitimate interest for DFL Digital Sports results from the fact that, in the first place, DFL Digital Sports has an interest in evaluating the Website data for purposes of the optimization of the Website. Secondly, a data subject can reasonably foresee that data might possibly be processed for this purpose at the time the personal data is collected and in light of the circumstances under which this occurs (especially the above-mentioned measures).

3.2 Other cookies

Other cookies are not set.

 

4. Google Maps

On the Website, DFL Digital Sports uses Google Maps, a service provided by Google LLC, Inc. (USA) (“Google”) for the presentation of interactive maps. Information about the use of the Website (including the IP address of the User) can be transmitted to servers of Google in the USA due to the use of Google Maps. By visiting a content of the Website which includes Google Maps, the User‘s browser establishes a connection with the server of Google. The content of the map will be directly transmitted to the browser of the User by Google and integrated in the Website. Google is a registered member of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Futher information can be found in Google‘s data privacy information.

The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, whereby the legimate interest of DFL Digital Sports results from the fact that DFL Digital Sports has an interest to offer helpful information on the Website.

 

5. Limited purpose for processing and using personal data

All processing or use of personal data of the User occurs only for the purposes mentioned in this Statement and to the extent necessary to achieve the respective purpose.

Personal data are not published by DFL Digital Sports or disclosed to unauthorized third parties.

Transmissions of personal data to government agencies and public authorities occur only in accordance with mandatory national provisions in the law or if the disclosure is necessary in the case of attacks on the network infrastructure in order to pursue rights and for purposes of criminal prosecution. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 c) GDPR in conjunction with § 24 para. 1 no. 1 b) German Data Protection Act [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, “BDSG”].

 

6. Storage and deletion of personal data

All stored personal data and pseudonymized usage data are deleted immediately and permanently as soon as the data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected or the User demands this unless DFL Digital Sports is required by law to do preserve the data. If DFL Digital Sports is required on the basis of provisions in the law to preserve the data, the stored personal data and pseudonymized usage data will be permanently deleted upon expiration of the time periods for preserving data required by law.

 

7. Security

DFL Digital Sports uses technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the personal data of the Users against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. The security measures are continuously adapted in accordance with technological developments.

 

8. Links to other websites

The Website may contain links to other websites. This Statement applies solely to the Website of DFL Digital Sports. DFL Digital Sports has no influence over, and does not control whether other providers comply with applicable data privacy provisions.

 

9. Rights of the User

The User has a right to information with regard to the stored personal data of the User. The User also has a right to have incorrect data corrected and to restriction of the processing and to have data deleted, as well as a right to object against the processing and the right for data transferability.

The User can contact DFL Digital Sports by email at info@dfl-digital-sports.de. The data privacy officer of DFL Digital Sports can be contacted at dataprivacy@dfl.de. Please note that only data privacy-related messages will be answered at this email address. For all other inquiries please use the email address info@dfl-digital-sports.de.

It is pointed out that there is a right to file an objection with the supervisory authority.

 

10. Applicability, validity and timeliness of the Statement

The provisions in this Statement on collection, processing and use of the User’s data apply for the User when using the Website. This Statement is current valid and is dated as of 25 May 2018. DFL Digital Sports reserves the right to amend this Statement at any time as needed with effect for the future, especially for the purposes of adaption to a further development of the Website or the implementation of new technologies.